Minimum Radius

For discussion of the issues faced when building a model or layout - how to replicate wood, what glues to use, exactly how much weathering can a Gnat take, a good source of detailing accessories - you get the picture, I'm sure.

Moderator: GnATTERbox Moderators

bluey1989
True GnATTERbox
True GnATTERbox
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:50 am

Minimum Radius

Postby bluey1989 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:30 pm

No doubt this has been covered many times before but I cant seam to find anything.

I am looking to build a Gn15 pizza layout using peco 0-16.5 track and want to know what the minimum radius is for it (I have tried to get too tight radius' before so thought I would ask the question)

After posting the video of the loco with sound I need a layout to run it on...

Cheers

Andy

User avatar
franckcombe
GnatterBox Centurion
GnatterBox Centurion
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:20 am
Location: france / paris
Interests: computer architecture train

Postby franckcombe » Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:28 pm

the answer is 6cm (2" 1/2) radius with a bachmann 040 davenport. It's easier to run with an heavy loco for a better electricity pick up. It's perhaps possible to do less.
In a true line, decauville with 40 cm gauge line (ie more than 15" line) had done a radius of 2meters which corresponded at scale at 3,33 cm !!

I have built a pizza layout to test a very small radius.

For more info you can go to my post http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?t= ... anck+combe

User avatar
Gerry Bullock
Millegniumer
Millegniumer
Posts: 3220
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 8:07 pm
Location: S.E.Essex
Interests: Gn15 and O Gauge at Club.

Postby Gerry Bullock » Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:27 am

Hi Andy,
Suggest you look here for Steve' advice:

http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?p=46200

For anyone looking at the points advice I suggest you pass, pm for further details.
So little time, so many ideas!!!!! GerryB.
http://gn15gnutt.blogspot.com/

User avatar
Gavin Sowry
Demi-Millegniumer
Demi-Millegniumer
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:06 am
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Interests: Railways, of course. Cricket , Footy and Holden cars!

Postby Gavin Sowry » Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:36 am

8) Check out my 'Pizza 'n' Beer' thread, it's all in there.
Gavin Sowry
Gn15 Gnu Zealand

User avatar
franckcombe
GnatterBox Centurion
GnatterBox Centurion
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:20 am
Location: france / paris
Interests: computer architecture train

Postby franckcombe » Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:25 am

when I indicate a radius of 6 cm , it's perfect for loco but not for the rolling stock. The best way, is to make a test with your loco and your rolling stock on a flexible track line fixed on one side and bend on the other size and try various radius. make a test forward and backward you will avoid like that some troubles also. Take care on the way you link your rolling stock (ie pin and link, kadee, ...). I love pin and link (more prototypical) but kadee is far more reliable.

User avatar
Gerry Bullock
Millegniumer
Millegniumer
Posts: 3220
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 8:07 pm
Location: S.E.Essex
Interests: Gn15 and O Gauge at Club.

Postby Gerry Bullock » Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:52 am

franckcombe wrote:---------- Take care on the way you link your rolling stock (ie pin and link, kadee, ...). I love pin and link (more prototypical) but kadee is far more reliable.


If you use KDs you then have the ability to use a rooster which immediately enables smaller radius when using rolling stock.
So little time, so many ideas!!!!! GerryB.

http://gn15gnutt.blogspot.com/

User avatar
franckcombe
GnatterBox Centurion
GnatterBox Centurion
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:20 am
Location: france / paris
Interests: computer architecture train

Postby franckcombe » Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:42 am

I have built a pizza to test the minimum radius. The radius is 6cm and the 040 gas mechanical from bachmann runs perfectly but my other locos doesn't run well. You can forget with this radius to run wagon.

see my layout at http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?t=6318&highlight=

User avatar
Gavin Sowry
Demi-Millegniumer
Demi-Millegniumer
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:06 am
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Interests: Railways, of course. Cricket , Footy and Holden cars!

Postby Gavin Sowry » Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:06 am

franckcombe wrote:I have built a pizza to test the minimum radius. The radius is 6cm and the 040 gas mechanical from bachmann runs perfectly but my other locos doesn't run well. You can forget with this radius to run wagon.

see my layout at http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?t=6318&highlight=


:lol: My Sidelines/Bachmann will haul Kadee coupled skips around 3½" radius (and keep doing it for 6 hours non stop.... Rail-Ex last weekend)
Gavin Sowry

Gn15 Gnu Zealand

User avatar
Gavin Sowry
Demi-Millegniumer
Demi-Millegniumer
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:06 am
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Interests: Railways, of course. Cricket , Footy and Holden cars!

Postby Gavin Sowry » Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:11 am

franckcombe wrote:the answer is 6cm (2" 1/2) radius


:idea: After typing 2, hold down the ALT button while typing in 171, and when you release it 2½ will come up :!:
Gavin Sowry

Gn15 Gnu Zealand


Return to “Modelling Matters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests