Page 1 of 1

Minimum Radius

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:30 pm
by bluey1989
No doubt this has been covered many times before but I cant seam to find anything.

I am looking to build a Gn15 pizza layout using peco 0-16.5 track and want to know what the minimum radius is for it (I have tried to get too tight radius' before so thought I would ask the question)

After posting the video of the loco with sound I need a layout to run it on...

Cheers

Andy

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:28 pm
by franckcombe
the answer is 6cm (2" 1/2) radius with a bachmann 040 davenport. It's easier to run with an heavy loco for a better electricity pick up. It's perhaps possible to do less.
In a true line, decauville with 40 cm gauge line (ie more than 15" line) had done a radius of 2meters which corresponded at scale at 3,33 cm !!

I have built a pizza layout to test a very small radius.

For more info you can go to my post http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?t= ... anck+combe

Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:27 am
by Gerry Bullock
Hi Andy,
Suggest you look here for Steve' advice:

http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?p=46200

For anyone looking at the points advice I suggest you pass, pm for further details.

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:36 am
by Gavin Sowry
8) Check out my 'Pizza 'n' Beer' thread, it's all in there.

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:25 am
by franckcombe
when I indicate a radius of 6 cm , it's perfect for loco but not for the rolling stock. The best way, is to make a test with your loco and your rolling stock on a flexible track line fixed on one side and bend on the other size and try various radius. make a test forward and backward you will avoid like that some troubles also. Take care on the way you link your rolling stock (ie pin and link, kadee, ...). I love pin and link (more prototypical) but kadee is far more reliable.

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:52 am
by Gerry Bullock
franckcombe wrote:---------- Take care on the way you link your rolling stock (ie pin and link, kadee, ...). I love pin and link (more prototypical) but kadee is far more reliable.


If you use KDs you then have the ability to use a rooster which immediately enables smaller radius when using rolling stock.

Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:42 am
by franckcombe
I have built a pizza to test the minimum radius. The radius is 6cm and the 040 gas mechanical from bachmann runs perfectly but my other locos doesn't run well. You can forget with this radius to run wagon.

see my layout at http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?t=6318&highlight=

Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:06 am
by Gavin Sowry
franckcombe wrote:I have built a pizza to test the minimum radius. The radius is 6cm and the 040 gas mechanical from bachmann runs perfectly but my other locos doesn't run well. You can forget with this radius to run wagon.

see my layout at http://forum.gn15.info/viewtopic.php?t=6318&highlight=


:lol: My Sidelines/Bachmann will haul Kadee coupled skips around 3½" radius (and keep doing it for 6 hours non stop.... Rail-Ex last weekend)

Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:11 am
by Gavin Sowry
franckcombe wrote:the answer is 6cm (2" 1/2) radius


:idea: After typing 2, hold down the ALT button while typing in 171, and when you release it 2½ will come up :!: